Accident Cessna 140 N72957, Saturday 9 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72957
MSN: 10155
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and a private pilot, who was obtaining initial instruction in conventional landing gear equipped airplanes, were practicing takeoffs and landings. On the last landing, as the airplane slowed and neared a turn off, the private pilot applied the brakes excessively, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the controls or brake systems.

Probable Cause: The dual-student's excessive brake application, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA075

Location