| Date: | Friday 8 February 2008 |
| Time: | 13:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3537V |
| MSN: | 14809 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1970 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Meadow, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Richmond Regional Airport, WI (KRNH) |
| Destination airport: | Oskaloosa Municipal Airport, IA (KOOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot had purchased the vintage airplane earlier in the day and was en route to attend a family event later that afternoon. Track data for the accident flight indicated that the airplane was flying between 300 and 600 feet above ground level (agl) when it encountered a wind farm with several 400-foot-tall wind turbines. The data showed that the airplane made a 90-degree course change, which was followed by a figure-8 turn at varying altitudes between 800 and 1,500 feet agl. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose-low, left-wing-down attitude. The 300-foot-long debris path and fragmentation of the airplane were consistent with a high-speed impact. Examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The intended route of flight was into an area of extensive instrument weather conditions consisting of low ceilings and reduced visibility. Weather stations near the accident site reported 400- to 600-foot agl overcast ceilings and visibilities of 1-1/2 to 2-1/2 miles in mist. During the accident flight, there were active flight advisories for instrument flight rules (IFR) flight and moderate icing conditions. The pilot had obtained three weather briefings before departing on the accident flight, all of which forecasted that IFR conditions would exist along the planned route. The airplane was not equipped for instrument flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into an area of known instrument meteorological conditions in an airplane not equipped for instrument flight, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 1964 |
N3537V |
Non commercial |
0 |
Gregory Airport, South Dakota |
 |
sub |
Location