Accident Cessna TR182 N2225T, Thursday 7 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Laguna Verde Leasing
Registration: N2225T
MSN: R1820001
Total airframe hrs:5308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student had just departed and climbed to an altitude of 1,700 feet mean sea level (msl), when they began to smell a burning odor in the cockpit followed by a rough running engine and a sudden loss of power. The flight instructor made several attempts to re-start the engine before he executed a gear-up, forced landing to a strawberry field at night. Upon touch down, the airplane's left wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the spar. A witness, who observed the airplane while airborne, said that he saw flames coming from the engine compartment. Examination of the engine cowling revealed there was a localized area of paint discoloration and blistering in the area where the turbo charger was located. Further examination of the engine revealed that the turbocharger exhaust stack had separated at an area where it had been welded. A review of the engine logbooks revealed there was no entry made regarding a weld in this area, so it could not be determined who or when the weld was made.

Probable Cause: Separation of the turbocharger exhaust stack, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA065

Location