Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9483L, Wednesday 6 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9483L
MSN: AA1A-0283
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsburg, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milaca, MN (18Y)
Destination airport:Grantsburg, WI (WS77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings on a turf runway covered with approximately 1-inch of wet snow and slush. The pilot had performed four touch-and-goes without incident. During the fifth landing roll, the pilot initially applied brake pressure to slow the airplane, but then released the brakes to allow the airplane to roll further down the runway. The pilot stated that the left brake seized and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a snowbank and nosed over. A post-accident inspection revealed that the left wheel would not rotate because of ice buildup between the rotor and the brake pad. The airplane was equipped with a castering nose gear and on-ground steering was accomplished solely by differential braking.

Probable Cause: The seizure of the left brake due to a buildup of ice between the rotor and brake pad. Contributing to the accident was the snow and slush covered runway, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA076

Location