Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N323KT, Tuesday 5 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2008
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rust's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N323KT
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:McGrath, AK (8KA)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote, snow-covered airstrip on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country positioning flight in a wheel-ski equipped airplane. The pilot reported that during the takeoff run, he aborted the takeoff because of soft snow conditions. As the airplane slowed, it drifted to the right, and the right wing struck a tree. From the cockpit, the pilot said he saw what appeared to be minor scuffing on the right wingtip. The pilot then took off in the opposite direction, and landed at his destination. Inspection of the airplane by maintenance personnel revealed denting of the leading edge of the right wing, denting along the underside of the right wing, and a tear in the underside of the right wing aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2008 N323KT Rust's Flying Service Inc. 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Heavy landing
22 May 2012 N323KT Rust Properties LLC 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
4 August 2018 N323KT K2 Aviation 5 Kahiltna Glacier area, Denali National Park, AK sub

Location