| Date: | Sunday 3 February 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Christiansen Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N766PD |
| MSN: | 172S8419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1515 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jenks, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Okmulgee Airport, OK (OKM/KOKM) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing the airplane to park, the pilot selected an open spot located on the side of the parking apron. The pilot noticed a drainage ditch covered with a metal grate but did not perceive that only a portion of the ditch was covered by the grate. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane to park, the nose wheel entered the uncovered ditch and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot shut down the airplane and exited normally. Damage was sustained to the airplane's firewall. The pilot was not injured. No markings were present to make the pilot aware of the hazard.
Probable Cause: The owner of the parking surface's failure to ensure that the parking surface was clear of hazards to taxiing airplanes and the pilot's failure to ensure a safe taxi route in unfamiliar surroundings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA070
Location