Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N44NV, Saturday 2 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2008
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Laughlin Aviation, LLC
Registration: N44NV
MSN: 11800
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the night flight, and prior to landing, he discovered that both landing lights were burned out. During the landing, the nose of the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter bounced back into the air and rotated to the right resulting in the tail rotor striking a hangar. The helicopter rotated about 360 degrees before impacting the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor gearbox attachment point. The pilot reported no other abnormalities with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, inadequate bounced landing recovery, and failure to maintain directional control during a bounced landing that resulted in the tail rotor blades colliding with a hangar. Contributing to the accident was the burned out landing lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA057

Location