Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8794V, Saturday 2 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8794V
MSN: 30320
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mukilteo, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was on short-final for a touch-and-go landing, the airplane's engine lost all power. Because he was at such a low altitude, he did not have time to go through a complete restart procedure, so after switching fuel tanks, he aligned the airplane to land on a paved road that was under his approach path. While attempting to land on that road, the airplane clipped a power line and descended into the surface of the road. An inspection of the engine, fuel system, and air induction system did not reveal any system or component anomaly that would have prevented the engine from producing rated horsepower. Both the fuel tank that was selected prior to the power loss, and the fuel tank that was selected after the power loss contained sufficient fuel to maintain operation of the engine. Fuel was also found in the fuel manifold valve. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power while on final approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1984 N8794V Private 0 Ariton, AL sub

Location