Accident Consolidated PBY-1 Catalina 0111, Friday 25 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 1938
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-1 Catalina
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0111
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Pacific Ocean 150 miles of Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FAB, Pearl Harbor, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the ocean after an engine failure. The aircraft sank in heavy seas and the crew were rescued by the Cruiser USS Salt Lake City.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/259305023/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1OTMwNTAyMywiaWF0IjoxNjY0Nzg3MjUyLCJleHAiOjE2NjQ4NzM2NTJ9.AiR8U0QT1pDdFHJSWgAH7fcrduCI35qq80SUURHoB7g