| Date: | Thursday 31 January 2008 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90-1 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N901JB |
| MSN: | LJ-1030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meridian, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP) |
| Destination airport: | Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech C90-1 was on autopilot, level, and between cloud layers, at 17,000 feet. The pilot saw some buildups ahead, and to avoid the largest one, asked air traffic control for a "slight turn" and a climb to flight level (FL) 190, which was approved. Nothing on the weather radar or stormscope indicated any severe weather ahead. Upon entering the clouds, in a right climbing turn, the airplane "almost immediately" encountered severe turbulence, and was "thrown inverted" in a nose-down attitude. As the airplane gained airspeed, the pilot pulled the throttles to idle and pushed the propeller levers full forward. He then rolled the airplane upright and had to pull the yoke "extremely hard" to recover from the dive. The event began about 17,500 feet, and the recovery was complete at 10,500 feet. The pilot then climbed the airplane to FL 190, and completed the rest of the flight uneventfully. On the subsequent preflight inspection, the pilot found wrinkling in wing sheet metal.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with in-cloud turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 December 2016 |
N901JE |
Coyote Air LLC |
0 |
Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, OR |
 |
min |
Location