Loss of control Accident Airborne Redback N1847, Wednesday 30 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Airborne Redback
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1847
MSN: 503/728
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (19A)
Destination airport:Jefferson, GA (19A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to NTSB there was no intention for flight, he was taxiing and practicing radio communication procedures. The pilot reported to the airport manager immediately after the accident that the accident flight was his first solo flight. While taxiing on runway 34 with partial power applied, a strong gust of wind occurred and the aircraft became airborne inadvertently, and climbed to approximately 50 feet. He did not apply power and the aircraft drifted to the side of the runway then impacted the ground. The engine remained running postaccident and he had to secure it before being rescued. He further reported there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft. He did state that the AWOS indicated the wind was from 5 mph, gusting to 10 mph, and the AWOS was wrong. The airport manager reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from the west and north with gusts to 20 plus mph. The installed AWOS was certificated approximately 1 year and 3 months before the accident, but the wind information has been deemed unreliable since certification due to the location of trees within a 500 foot radius of the wind sensor. There was no NOTAM and no information was published in the FAA Airport/Facility Directory pertaining to the unreliable wind information. At the time of the accident, the AWOS on the airport recorded the wind was from 310 degrees at 5 knots; no gusts were reported.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain control of the airplane and his poor weather evaluation before attempting to taxi the airplane. A factor in the accident was the failure of airport personnel to correct the inaccurate wind information reported by the AWOS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA049

Location