| Date: | Monday 28 January 2008 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51367 |
| MSN: | 15069954 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6528 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dawson, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dawson, GA (16J) |
| Destination airport: | Dawson, GA (16J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated he was conducting an instructional flight at the Dawson Municipal Airport, Dawson, Georgia. He departed from runway 13 and remained in left closed traffic to conduct touch and go landings. He completed the before landing check on the downwind and lowered 20 degrees of flaps due to a crosswind. The airplane touched down on the runway and he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and collided with a dirt bank. He completed an engine shut down and exited the airplane without assistance or injury. The pilot stated the airplane did not experience any mechanical problems before the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the airplane had received structural damage to the firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA047
Location