| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N610K |
| MSN: | K1936G |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boswell, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KENTLAND, IN (50I) |
| Destination airport: | Boswell, IN (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being landed to the west on a 75 - 80-foot-wide grass airstrip when the accident occurred. The local winds were from the south-southwest at 12-15 miles per hour. The pilot stated that when he touched down the airplane bounced and became airborne to an altitude of about 10 feet above the airstrip. The airplane drifted off the right side of the airstrip and touched down a second time traveling into an area of pine trees. The fuselage traveled between two trees and the impact folded the wings back and wrinkled the fuselage. The left main gear also collapsed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition which resulted in a loss of directional control during a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the improper flare, the crosswind, and the trees which the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA072
Location