Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N743L, Sunday 27 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N743L
MSN: 18-8348
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheffield, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RANKIN, TX (49F)
Destination airport:RANKIN, TX (49F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot said he was herding cattle at a low altitude when he entered a steep bank, stalled and crashed. The wings and fuselage of the airplane were substantially damaged and there was a post-crash fire. The pilot received medical treatment for second degree burns to 10 percent of his body. The surface winds were 110 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 statute miles in clear skies with a temperature of 57 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1988 N743L Lindsey And Sons Ranch 0 Casper, WY sub

Location