| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2008 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | James Dayton Pit Bull JD-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6592H |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leonardtown, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Leonardtown, MD (2W6) |
| Destination airport: | Leonardtown, MD (2W6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was "crow hopping" down the runway in the amateur-built Pit Bull JD-3 gyrocopter, practicing landings and takeoffs. During one of the landings, he did not control the rate of descent, and the gyrocopter "settled" hard on the runway. After contacting the ground, the left main landing gear collapsed and the gyrocopter rolled onto its left side, substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the gyrocopter. Additionally, he reported 2 hours of flight experience in a similar gyrocopter, 8 months prior to the accident. The pilot did not hold a rotorcraft-gyroplane rating.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA093
Location