Accident Flite Bike N31559, Saturday 26 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Flite Bike
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31559
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley Center, KS
Destination airport:Valley Center, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the airplane preflight and engine start were normal. He shut the engine down and turned the left fuel tank valve to the off position while he was waiting for a flight partner. He stated that he became distracted once his flight partner had arrived, as he was having difficulties with his engine. Shortly thereafter, he restarted his engine and departed for his local flight. After the departure, the engine lost power. He stated that he lowered the nose to achieve "maximum" airspeed and maneuvered the airplane to avoid several trees. He "could feel the airplane sinking and stalling" and did not have enough "altitude, time, and airspeed to recover." The airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airplane systems conducted by the FAA revealed no anomalies. The fuel valve was in the off position. The pilot reported that he "failed to turn on the left fuel tank valve." He stated that he had 7 minutes of fuel in the header tank; just enough to start the engine, taxi, and takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an emergency descent resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to turn on the fuel tank valve resulting in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA053

Location