Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N65329, Saturday 26 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:American Pilot Services
Registration: N65329
MSN: 172S9702
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westiminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Destination airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was in left closed traffic for landing. He flared the airplane high, landed hard, and the airplane began to porpoise down the runway. The propeller collided with the runway and the firewall was buckled. The student pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2016 N65329 Empire Aviation And Leasing 0 Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK) sub
Heavy landing

Location