| Date: | Friday 25 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Twin Oaks Airpark, Inc. |
| Registration: | N734KU |
| MSN: | 17268921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaver Marsh, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (7S3) |
| Destination airport: | Beaver Marsh , OR (2S2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot neared the airport, he decided to land as the passengers needed to use the airport's facilities. Using several visual clues, including some nearby vegetation, he estimated that the runway had a layer of snow on the surface several inches in depth. The airplane touched down on the snow covered runway and the airplane suddenly stopped, nosing over inverted. Once on the ground, the pilot found that the snow was in actuality over 1-foot deep. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to land on a snow covered runway without first determining the depth of the snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA053
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location