| Date: | Thursday 24 January 2008 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Titan Tornado 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N142TT |
| MSN: | 99912COHK0355 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was circling when the airplane's engine began to run rough, then lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a snow covered ravine, resulting in substantial damage. The reason for the power loss was not determined. The pilot did not report any other anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the snow covered ravine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08LA054
Location