Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4626A, Wednesday 23 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2008
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc
Registration: N4626A
MSN: TH-39
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12385 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing, during the post maintenance test flight, he felt "a falling motion to the back right." He aborted the landing and flew by the control tower for a landing gear check. He was informed the landing gear appeared down. He then returned to his departure airport and while landing there he felt the right wing drop closer to the ground than normal. He aborted the landing again and began to troubleshoot the landing gear system. The pilot flew by the air traffic control tower two more times and performed the Emergency Gear Extension checklist. The pilot then used the Gear-Up Landing emergency checklist and landed the airplane. During the landing roll the right main gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the runway. As a result, the right wing and aileron were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that he had received a gear down and locked indication every time he extended the landing gear during the flight. The post accident inspection of the landing gear revealed that it could be released from the down and locked position by pushing on it with hand pressure. The leg brace portion of the landing gear retract brace assembly was replaced during the annual inspection. The leg brace that was installed was not purchased from Beechcraft. According to Beechcraft they do not sell the leg brace as a separate item from the upper brace assembly because of the close tolerance required between the two braces in order for the gear to properly lock in the extended position. There is no information in the BE-58 maintenance manual which indicating that the upper brace assembly and the leg brace must be replaced as a unit for the main landing gear.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper replacement of the landing gear leg brace assembly which subsequently failed to keep the landing gear in the locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA070

Location