| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2008 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Mn Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N738UE |
| MSN: | 17270241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South St. Paul, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Albert Lea Airport, MN (AEL/KAEL) |
| Destination airport: | South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight when the accident occurred. The airplane reportedly touched down on the runway centerline then gradually veered toward the right side of the runway. The airplane nosed over after contacting a hard packed snow pile at the edge of the runway. The local winds reported 5 minutes after the accident were from 260 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 18 knots. The nose over resulted in substantial damage to the left wing spar and ribs.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the snow-covered runway and the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA069
Location