| Date: | Sunday 20 January 2008 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8JZ |
| MSN: | U206-02326 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1755 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Destination airport: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the engine "failed" during initial climb, while turning from crosswind leg to downwind leg for the runway. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He subsequently made a forced landing in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The probable cause of this accident is undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA043
Location