Accident Luscombe 8E N71730, Saturday 19 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2008
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71730
MSN: 3157
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Destination airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in his ski-equipped airplane. Upon accelerating through 65 mph, just as the airplane was beginning to climb, the pilot heard a noise coming from the side of the airplane. He saw that the tip of a ski was dislodged from its normal position, and was upside down. After evaluating the situation, the pilot decided to land on the same ski runway. As the airplane decelerated following touchdown, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane swerved and nosed over. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, a bungee cable, used to secure and position one of the skis to the landing gear strut, was found too long. The ski assembly shock cords on the skis were found to be in poor condition, aged, and weak.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear/ski attachment assembly due to inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA051

Location