| Date: | Saturday 19 January 2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Glastar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N248DW |
| MSN: | 5571 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vacaville, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB) |
| Destination airport: | Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off with the intent of flying around the traffic pattern. The pilot's first two attempted landings terminated in go-arounds after the airplane experienced a series of bounces on the runway. On the third attempted landing, the pilot lost directional control. The airplane swerved off the runway and went into a ditch. The pilot's experience flying tailwheel airplanes was 3 hours and he had not received a flight instructor's endorsement to act as pilot-in-command of tailwheel equipped airplanes. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and a lack of experience in conventional gear airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA048
Location