Accident Piper PA-32-301XTC N819C, Thursday 17 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301XTC
Owner/operator:Mareechi.com LLC
Registration: N819C
MSN: 3255049
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the airplane encountered "extreme mountain turbulence" and the pilot "kept his speed up." Shortly after touchdown, the airplane "windmilled" to the left. The pilot then aborted the landing and during initial climb, the airplane's main landing impacted a snow bank located at the end of the runway. The main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane remained airborne. The pilot then flew around the local area for a unspecified period of time and landed gear-up at a nearby airport. During the gear-up landing, the airplane departed the runway surface and impacted the snow-covered terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed the right aileron was bent and partially separated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during the approach and loss of control during the landing. Contributing factors were the mountain turbulence and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA051

Location