Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N414DJ, Thursday 17 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2008
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414DJ
MSN: AA5B-1298
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after normal preflight and engine run-up, he departed runway 17 and noted that the engine was developing 2250 revolutions per minute. Initial climb out was normal, but after reaching about 200 feet above ground level the engine suddenly sputtered and lost power. He declared an emergency, and with little runway left to land straight ahead, he maneuvered the airplane to look for an alternative landing site. He stated that the airplane was just above stall speed when he landed in soft wetlands adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the fuel tanks full, with no contamination. The throttle, mixture, carburetor heat controls, and flight controls functioned normally. Engine continuity was established through to the accessory section when the propeller was rotated by hand. Additionally, at the time of takeoff, the air temperature was 31 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point temperature 23 degrees Fahrenheit, and humidity was 67 percent. According to the FAA's Icing Probability Curve, at the above temperature, dew point and humidity, the icing curve indicates visible icing at rated power for float type carburetors.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

*This report was modified on May 20, 2008.*

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA041

Location