| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 2008 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Tire Inc |
| Registration: | N42SM |
| MSN: | TJ-109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2843 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSO-520L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hereford, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK) |
| Destination airport: | Hereford Municipal Airport, TX (KHRX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported on the NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report that he was on a visual approach to runway 3 with winds reported to be 360 degrees at 25 knots gusting to 32 knots. The pilot stated that the approach seemed normal using 15 degrees of flaps and a little more power due to the winds. When the pilot began his flare a "tremendous gust of wind caught under the left wing" causing the right wing to drag the pavement. This produced a slight nose down attitude and a right turn. The airplane departed the runway and the pilot was able to regain control. The airplane right wing, right engine prop and landing gear main struts were damaged. The pilot and his passenger were not injured.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control on landing. A factor was a gusting crosswind component.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA072
Location