| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Adkins Aviation |
| Registration: | N122AA |
| MSN: | 11228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 455 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fenner, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oneonta, NY (N66) |
| Destination airport: | Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Robinson R44 II was on the final leg of a visual flight rules (VFR) flight when, about 18 miles from the destination airport, he obtained a special VFR clearance from the approach controller due to snow showers in the area. The clearance was later canceled by the controller due to "saturation," and the pilot was told not to enter the area, which was several miles ahead. The pilot then turned the helicopter around and entered a "near zero/zero whiteout," but during the "tight" turn the attitude indicator "tumbled." The pilot then elected to perform a precautionary landing to a plowed field below. As the helicopter contacted the ground, the skids sunk into the soft terrain, and the aft portion of the tailboom and the skids separated from the fuselage. The weather reported at the destination airport at the time of the accident included 1 1/2 statute miles visibility in light snow and mist.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to perform a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility in snow and the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA083
Location