Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3528W, Monday 14 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2008
Time:00:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Dm Piper LLC
Registration: N3528W
MSN: 32-414
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americus-Souther Field Airport, GA (KACJ)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown on runway 20R with the wind from 280 degrees at 7 knots, the airplane bounced, landed, then departed the left side of the runway. The airplane then collided with a taxiway sign and a runway light before coming to rest upright. The NTSB did not receive the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form from the pilot.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA042

Location