This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2008 |
| Time: | 19:29 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701ER |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines |
| Registration: | N705SK |
| MSN: | 10145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Skywest flight 6398, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER (N705SK) sustained substantial damage after being struck by a Boeing 757-222, N508UA,operated by United Airlines that was being towed by company maintenance personnel.
Probable Cause: The company tug operator of the other airplane's failure to maintain clearance with this aircraft during the pushback process. Also causal was the ground controller's failure to alert the pilot of this aircraft and tug operator of the other airplane of the simultaneous pushback occurring from adjacent gates. Contributing to the accident was the company's pushback operation without the use of wing/tail walkers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA061
Location