| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2008 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru J400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N522RJ |
| MSN: | 250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 160 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that the airplane touched down beyond the midpoint of the runway, and he applied "heavy braking." He reported that the brakes failed about three-quarters of the way down the 4,973-foot runway. The airplane overran the runway, and collided with a ditch which resulted in substantial damage to the wing assembly. Examination of the single-caliper main wheel brake assemblies by the pilot revealed extensive wear to the brake pads and rotors. He reported that both pads on the right-hand brake assembly were "melted," and the associated backing plate was bent. The actuator piston and associated O-ring was displaced, and a fluid leak was noted. The brake pads were original equipment that were installed when the airplane was manufactured 160 hours prior to the accident. The most recent condition inspection was completed 5 months and 22 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and loss of the wheel brake system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA060
Location