| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7243V |
| MSN: | 123238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3730 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Centerville, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS) |
| Destination airport: | GOLDENDALE, WA (S20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane when the engine lost power. He stated that the carburetor heat was on at the time. The pilot reported that he attempted to regain power; however, the engine did not respond and the airplane subsequently collided with terrain in a nose-low attitude. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and empennage. Post accident examination of the engine by a certified airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine. Trace amounts of water were noted in the carburetor's accelerator pump during the examination. Data taken from a carburetor icing probability chart showed that the known temperature conditions were favorable for "icing" at "glide and cruise power" settings.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing conditions and the failure of the pilot to use the correct amount of carburetor heat for the existing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 November 1999 |
N7243V |
Private |
0 |
Private Airstrip near Goldendale, WA |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location