| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2008 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49588 |
| MSN: | 1726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250 C-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Verna, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the helicopter was in a three-foot hover, moving forward, when control was lost and the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot reported the left cyclic control was removed prior to the flight; however, the protective cover was not installed. He stated that during the accident flight, test equipment (used for track and balance) "became entangled" at the left cyclic attach point and prevented full cyclic control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning which resulted in a jammed cyclic control while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location