Accident Cessna 172M N12606, Saturday 12 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Marquardt Farms, Inc.
Registration: N12606
MSN: 17262108
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluffs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Destination airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V`)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been practicing touch-and-go landings when "a very large gust of wind blew [him] completely out of control to the point of approaching airborne." The airplane went off the side of the runway and struck a snow bank, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing factors in this accident were the unfavorable wind and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA049

Location