Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N84JC, Saturday 12 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84JC
MSN: 32-7540068
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapine, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy Municipal Airport, AL (TOI/KTOI)
Destination airport:Lapine, AL (4AL9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he approached 4AL9, he noticed some trees about 800 feet from the approach end of runway 4. He said that the trees scared him, and therefore he purposely came in higher. He said he lowered the nose of the airplane and gained airspeed to110 knots. He reduced power, and landed long with only 800 feet remaining on the runway. He said that he was unable to conduct a go-around so he applied the brakes and steered the airplane into a thicket of trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA039

Location