| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:38 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N617MZ |
| MSN: | 81064 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 279 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garrison, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD) |
| Destination airport: | WINSTED, MN (10D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built airplane airplane lost engine power during cruise on a cross country flight. The accident airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing on impact with a frozen lake. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed flight and engine control continuity. No pre-impact anomalies were detected.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise and the misjudged flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the frozen lake to which the pilot performed a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08LA067
Location