Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7988P, Friday 11 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2008
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7988P
MSN: 24-3226
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway. After exiting the paved runway, the left main and nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the left main landing gear actuator rod was separated, and that the fracture was consistent with overload; no other anomalies were found. Continuity was established throughout the landing gear system. The landing gear was extended manually and locked in the down position. The landing gear warning light functioned normally when tested.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA064

Location