Accident Cessna 152 N48251, Friday 11 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48251
MSN: 15283311
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 152 fueled the airplane to full tanks, prior to departure. He planned for his flight to take approximately 3 hours, and his past experience led him to estimate a 4-hour endurance for the airplane. After approximately 2.7 hours, the engine began to run rough, and the pilot diverted to a nearby airport. The engine continued to lose power, and the pilot decided to land in a field, when he realized he would not be able to make it to the airport. After landing, the pilot observed that the left fuel tank was empty. The right fuel tank contained fuel, and its fuel gauge indicated 1/4 tank full. The pilot then decided to add fuel to the airplane and take off from the field. During the attempted takeoff, the airplane struck a rut in the grass and nosed over, substantially damaging the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from an inadequate field after a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 1985 N48251 Cross Country Aviation Corp. 0 Hartford, CT sub

Location