| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 2008 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | California Aviation Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N8280J |
| MSN: | 0892 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while making an approach to a hover about 15 feet above ground level (agl), he applied power and collective to stop the decent rate and the helicopter began to yaw to the right. Despite the pilot adding left anti-torque pedal and increasing power, the helicopter continued to yaw to the right and ascended 50 to 75 feet. The pilot stated he lowered the collective and reduced power until the helicopter descended through about 25 feet agl, and then he raised the collective for landing. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard within sandy terrain on the shoreline of a lake. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom and firewall sustained substantial damage. No mechanical anomalies were noted during the examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper use of the collective control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA065
Location