Accident Bell 407 N801DS, Monday 7 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2008
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Volusia Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N801DS
MSN: 53504
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3895 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:DeLand, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was cruising at 120 knots and 700 feet above the ground. About 2 city blocks from the intended destination, the pilot heard a loud "bang," and the helicopter then yawed left about 30 degrees. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a nearby road that was under construction. While attempting to land, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter to avoid construction equipment, and during the landing the main rotor blades contacted the vertical stabilizer. After the helicopter came to rest, the pilot observed a fire in the engine compartment, which he extinguished using the on-board fire extinguisher. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that one of the blades on the third stage turbine wheel had failed in fatigue, resulting in an over-speed and subsequent burst of the first stage turbine wheel. The root cause of the blade failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of a third stage turbine wheel blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA077

Location