Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N30WH, Monday 7 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30WH
MSN: 997-77
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Exeter, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane veered to the right, which he corrected by using left rudder. The airplane again veered to the right, and as the pilot applied left rudder, the right main wheel came in contact with soft mud and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained damage to the wings and the left flap. The FAA coordinator interviewed the pilot. The pilot's statement was that he is a certified flight instructor who has instructed in Citabria's and usually sits in the rear seat. On this flight, he was taking a friend up and decided to fly from front seat. He stated that he was concerned when sitting in the front seat that he could not fully reach the rudder pedals (he is 5'6'' tall). He considered getting a pillow to help him sit forward but decided against it. He stated that his inability to apply full left rudder was a factor in loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2007 N30WH Private 0 Porterville, California sub

Location