Accident Cessna 170A N5407C, Sunday 6 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5407C
MSN: 19441
Total airframe hrs:4330 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellsworth, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belfast Municipal Airport, ME (KBST)
Destination airport:Ellsworth, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land at the private airstrip without permission and initiated an approach to the snow-covered, 1,200 foot-long runway with a slight crosswind from the left. After touchdown near the right edge of the runway, the airplane bounced several times, then began yawing to the left. The airplane then began a right arcing turn, and collided with a snow bank and a building.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA037

Location