| Date: | Saturday 5 January 2008 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9896 |
| MSN: | 32R-7680184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooksville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Destination airport: | Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just after the Piper PA-32R-300 landed, and the nose wheel touched down on the runway, a deer darted from the grass and collided with the right wing causing substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot was unable to avoid the deer.
Probable Cause: A deer darting into the path of the airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA084
Location