| Date: | Friday 4 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85393 |
| MSN: | 7AC-4133 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitmore Lake, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | PLYMOUTH, MI (1D2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot encountered a partial loss of engine power during flight. The use of carburetor heat did not regain the lost power. The pilot performed a precautionary landing to a grass landing strip he had landed at before. The airplane nosed over in the snow upon landing. No pre-impact anomalies were detected. The local temperature and dew point was -2 degrees C and -9 degrees C respectively. The owner's recommendation was to "replace the metal tube with scat tube on carb heat side."
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the precautionary landing. A factor was the snow-covered ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA060
Location