Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide OO-CRS, Thursday 5 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Air Brousse
Registration: OO-CRS
MSN: 6559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maimanimba -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Leopoldville, Belgian Congo
Destination airport:Mainanimba, Belgian Congo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6559: Taken on charge as X7399 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU [undated]. To 10 AOS Dumfries 29.8.41. To 1 [O]AFU Wigtown 3.8.42. To DeHavilland at Witney for maintenance 9.9.42; to 18 MU 17.11.42. To 2 RS Yatesbury 31.12.42. To DeHavilland Witney for maintenance 21.3.45; to 18 MU 10.7.45. To 4 Group Communications Flight, Full Sutton 16.11.45. To 18 MU Dumfries 16.10.47.

Sold 2.2.49 to R.A. Short. Re-registered G-ALGM (CofR 12522) 17.2.49 to Squadron Leader Kenneth James Nalson, Croydon. UK C of A 10437 prepared but no date known. Probably sold in 1950 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon. New C of R No R2704 issued 1950.

Registration cancelled 21.7.52 as "sold abroad (F-BGOL)"; inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 25.8.62. Re-registered F-BGOL 26.8.52 to Transportes Aeriens Waldberg, Nice. Re-registered 12.2.54 to Aero Club Paul Tissandier, St Cyr.

Sold to Belgian Congo August 1955; returned to Croydon for overhaul September 1955; repainted as OO-CRS 8.9.55; but delivered to Belgium as F-BGOL. Re-registered OO-CRS [CofR 1058] 11.10.55 to Air Brousse SPRL, Leopoldville, Congo.

Badly damaged when overturned on landing Maimanimba, Belgian Congo 5.7.56; Registration belatedly cancelled 16.2.59

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALGM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html