Hard landing Accident Beechcraft A36 N724BB, Wednesday 2 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2008
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:BK Corporation
Registration: N724BB
MSN: E-3151
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1537 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Long Island
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 34, a 3,313 foot-long and 75-foot wide asphalt runway, the pilot of the Beech A36 airplane encountered a wind gust, which he estimated to be about 40 knots. The airplane then bounced on the runway and the landing gear collapsed, substantially damaging the right wing. The wind reported at the airport, 8 minutes after the accident, was from 300 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA074

Location