Accident Sikorsky S-76C N798P, 24 Dec 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286387

Date:24-DEC-2009
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters International, Inc
Registration: N798P
MSN: 760685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boothville, LA
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach to the off-shore platform landing pad directly into a 30-knot headwind. Upon landing, the tail rotor was blocking the emergency exit, so the pilot maneuvered the wheeled helicopter approximately 70 degrees to the right while the copilot made sure the tail rotor was clear of the exit. As the pilot was completing the turn, the helicopter began to roll rapidly to the right and onto its right side. The main rotor blades made contact with the platform and the helicopter was substantially damaged. Data downloaded from the flight data recorder and enhanced ground proximity warning system revealed the pilot did not fully land the helicopter prior to the ground taxi and still had a high power setting, a high nose attitude, and the collective was not in the full down position as it was being repositioned. As a result, the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to fully land the helicopter prior to entering a turn in strong, crosswind conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Sources:

NTSB CEN10FA079

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months