| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1976 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N770W |
| MSN: | 680F-1038-54 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:kind of flying is unknown. Fuel selectors on lhand rh outboard wg tanks. No fuel in these tanks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76DKT48 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB