Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2085T, Thursday 3 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Tiffin Aviation Service
Registration: N2085T
MSN: 28R-7135029
Total airframe hrs:5003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that he was giving an end-of-course stage check to the private licensed student, who was taking a commercial pilot course. The instructor said that the flight was normal and upon returning to the airport he requested to see a short-field landing. They landed in a nose-high attitude and there was "only a slight bump” when the aircraft's main wheels touched down. Two more landings were performed by the student, which completed the stage check. Four hours later the flight instructor took the same student out for another lesson. The airplane had not been flown during this 4-hour period. During the airplane's preflight examination, he found a large crack in the left wing's surface immediately above the landing gear attachment point. The flight instructor stated that the student did not make any hard landings during the first flight of the day. The student stated that she did not remember anything unusual about the flight.

Probable Cause: The student's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA086

Location