| Date: | Sunday 29 November 2009 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8700 |
| MSN: | 88 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torrance, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) |
| Destination airport: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The Travel Air pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA079
Location